Associate Gregg Bateman authored an article entitled “Nothing Strange About STOLI” which was featured on November 29, 2010 in Law360.
[…] It is still unclear which jurisdictions will ultimately adopt the holding in Kramer. However, with a multitude of STOLI cases currently pending in various jurisdictions, one would assume that the Kramer decision will certainly affect future court decisions in other jurisdictions.

___________________________

1 NCOIL Model Act, Section 2.Y.

2 653 F. Supp. 2d 354 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).

3 Id.

4 The New York Court of Appeals accepted the certification of question April 29, 2010.

5 New York Insurance Law §§3205(b)(1) and (b)(2) states that:

“(b)(1) Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.

“(b)(2) No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured.”

6 New York Insurance Law §7813(j)(1).